Data Privacy Policy

Ferris Labs AG Data Privacy.

Last updated: 30. November 2023

Please read this data privacy policy carefully before using Our Service.

In this privacy statement, Ferris Labs AG (hereinafter Ferris Labs AG, we or us), explain how we collect and process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may govern specific matters. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), you are obliged to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and only share their personal data with us if you are entitled to do so and if this personal data is correct.

This Privacy Policy takes into account the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is relevant to us.

1. Responsible person / data protection officer / representative

Responsible for the data processing that we operate here is:

Ferris Labs AG Fabrikstrasse 5, 6330 Cham, Switzerland

Phone: +41(0)41 561 0105 E-Mail: info@ferris.ai

2. Collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relations with them and other persons involved, or that we receive from you yourself in the course of an application, or that we collect from the users of our websites and applications in the course of their operation.

To the extent permitted, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. business registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies within Ferris Labs AG, from public authorities and other third parties (such as recruiters). In addition to the information about you that you provide to us directly, the categories of personal information we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public records, information we learn in connection with governmental and legal proceedings, information related to your professional functions and activities (so that we can, for example, conduct business with your employer), and information we learn about you from third parties. (e.g. so that we can conclude and process transactions with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we process transactions with you personally), information about you that people close to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) provide to us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or involving you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, full addresses, etc.). References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and Internet about you (where this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. as part of an application, press review, branding/sales, etc.), your addresses and, where applicable, interests. ), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of our websites and applications (e.g. IP address, MAC address and operating system of your device, information about your device and settings, your browser used and its ‘user agent’, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, website from which access was made, location information, amount of data transferred).

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular as part of the digitization, security, innovation, consulting and hosting projects and our corresponding products with our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your Personal Data may also be affected in that capacity.

In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, also for the following purposes, in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • Recruiting new employees
  • Offering and further developing our offers, services and websites, applications and other platforms on which we are present
  • Communicating with applicants, customers and other third parties and processing their inquiries and projects (e.g., applications, media inquiries, support inquiries via the ticketing system);
  • Examination and optimization of procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact as well as collection of personal data from publicly available sources for the purpose of customer acquisition and consulting
  • Advertising, marketing, market and opinion research, media monitoring, including the organisation of events (e.g., “Shake the lake”) and training courses, provided you have not objected to the use of your data.
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings
  • Prevention and investigation of crime and other misconduct (e.g., conducting internal investigations, data analysis for fraud prevention)
  • Ensuring our operations (including the operation of customer applications hosted by us), in particular IT, our websites, applications and other platforms

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we require such a basis. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

Cookies

We typically use “cookies” and similar technologies on our websites and applications to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website or install our application. This allows us to recognize you when you return to this website or use our application, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (“permanent cookies”). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, store them for one session only, or otherwise delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use persistent cookies to store user preferences (e.g., language, autologin, or, in the case of the job portal, your application information that has not yet been uploaded), to help us better understand how you use our offerings and content, and to show you offers and advertisements tailored to you (which may also happen on other companies’ websites; however, we do not tell them who you are, if we even know, because they only see that the same user is on their website who was on a particular page with us). Some of the cookies are set by us, and some are set by contractors with whom we work. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, job portal) may no longer work.

We also include visible and invisible image elements in our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, in part and to the extent permitted, by retrieving them from our servers we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so.

By using our websites, applications and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser or e-mail program accordingly, or uninstall the applications if this cannot be adjusted via the settings.

Google Tools

We use Google Ads, Google Analytics (demographic characteristics), Google Conversion Tracking, Google Tag Manager, Google Web Fonts, Google Maps, YouTube and Sistrix or comparable services on our websites. This is a third-party service, not necessarily located in Switzerland or Europe (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not person-related). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. Your information is anonymized and then transmitted to the service provider for advertising purposes. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (anonymized data is not personal data), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by the service provider, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider then takes place under the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider only informs us how our respective website and adds are used (no information about you personally).

Social Media

We may use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Linkedin, Twitter, Youtube or Medium on our websites. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). Operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from them.

5. Data disclosure and data transfer abroad

In the course of our business activities and for the purposes set out in Section 3, we also disclose data to third parties, where permitted and where we deem it appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they wish to use it for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following parties:

  • Service providers, such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers);
  • Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners
  • customers
  • domestic and foreign authorities, official agencies or courts
  • Media
  • The public, including visitors to websites and social media
  • Competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies
  • acquirers of, or parties interested in acquiring, businesses, companies or other parts of Ferris Labs AG
  • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings

These recipients are partly domestic but may also be outside Switzerland or Europe. You must expect the transfer of your data to all countries in which Ferris Labs AG is represented. If data is transferred to a country without adequate legal data protection, we will ensure that adequate data protection is guaranteed, for example through an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through appropriate certification, or we will rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of the contract, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person mentioned in section 1. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts.

6. Duration of the storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e., for example, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and to the extent that we are otherwise required to do so by law or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply.

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, controls.

8. Obligation to provide personal data

Within our business relationship, you must provide us with the personal data that is required for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations (as a rule, you do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to sign a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent) or to process such a contract. Also, the website cannot be used if certain information to ensure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

9. Profiling and automated decision making

We process your personal data partly automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling particularly to be able to inform and advise you about products in a targeted manner. In doing so, we use evaluation instruments that enable us to provide needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research. For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship and otherwise, we generally do not use fully automated automatic decision-making (as regulated, for example, in Art. 22 DSGVO). Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about this separately.

10. Rights of the data subject

Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you (such as in the case of the DSGVO), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing, as well as to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another body (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or if we require the data to assert claims. If you incur costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of your identity card if your identity is not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1. In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

11. Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, You can contact us:

  • By email: info@ferris.ai
  • By phone number: +41(0)41 561 0105

Data Privacy Policy for Ferris Labs AG


Last modified May 7, 2024: Policy Updates (2e89710)